HISTORY OF THE MTKL



 



1999-2007 12 teams and 3 divisions



2008 begins 14 teams and 2 divisions



2014 begins 12 teams and 2 divisions



2015 Last Season for the League

 

CHAMPIONS

YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1999 Buffalo Creek Bobcats Tri City Tripods
2000 Buffalo Creek Bobcats Tri City Tripods
2001 Ithaca Black Sachs South Lake Lumberkings
2002 K-Town Shoeless Joes Tri City Tripods
2003 Buffalo Creek Bobcats Ithaca Black Sachs
2004 Tri-State Tripods Ithaca Black Sachs
2005 Ithaca Black Sachs Buffalo Creek Bobcats
2006 Tri State Tripods Connellsville Falcons
2007 New Mexico Mushroom Clouds Ithaca Black Sachs
2008 Times Square K-Rock Tri State Tripods
2009 Southlakes Lumberkings Tri State Tripods
2010 Candiotti Tom Cats River City Rampage
2011 River City Rampage Erie Express
2012 Elma Elephants Buffalo Creek Bobcats
2013 Fairview Park Warriors Buffalo Creek Bobcats
2014 St. Louis Perfectos Buffalo Creek Bobcats
2015 River City Rampage Elma Elephants






Playoff Appearances




Tripods 14
Bobcats 11
Black Sachs 6
Lumberkings 6
Perfectos 6
K-Rock 4
Elephants 5
Shoeless Joes 3
Mushroom Clouds 3
Rampage 4
JJ's 3
Tom Cats 2
Falcons 2
Explosion 2
Rat Racers 1
Rough Riders 1
Crimson Storm 1
Battalion 1
Warriors 2
Sun Goats 1
Haulers 1
Express 1








GM's of the MTKL

John Shimp Buffalo Creek Bobcats
Rick Briggs Erie Express
Rich DeMatteo Tri State Tripods
Tom Burniski St. Louis Perfectos
Dave Day River City Rampage
Eric Beery Elma Elephants
Jim McCormick Campbell Haulers
Jason Williams Fairview Park Warriors
Kevin Johnson Orwell JJ's
Daniel Rhodes Superstition Bandits
Steve Winn Apache Junction Prospectors
Erich Black Sachse Ithaca Black Sachs
Erik Loomis Austin Electricc Chairs
Kris Capo Connellsville Falcons
Jim Coons Southlakes Lumberkings
John Couzzo Long Island Rough Riders
Barbara Anderson Middleway Marauders
Scott Grauel Candiotti Tom Cats
Paul Murphy Altoona Hobos
Jamie Shimp Inwood Orioles
Mike Mayer Dale City Carnage
Ryan Aurand Pittsburg Robbers
Jeff Crisler Prattvillee Moonshiners
Joe Clark K-Town Shoeless Joes
Josh Shimp Mud River Racers
Donald Rebarchak Philly Crimson Storm
Chad Trample Big Bud Brainiacs
Debbie Shimp Inwood Sluggers
Reid Forde Minnesota Mongrel Mosquitoes
Ed Reed Sacramento Orba
Will Sachse North Philly Criminalz
Jimmy Walls Hamlin Bombers
Debbie Pierre Maine Guides
Bob Mahone New Oxford Shorthairs
Bill Dentler Winter Haven Sun Goats